Question
Updated on
19 Apr 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between offense and crime ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You commit a crime
You commit an offense
^ like this, same meaning.
Means “...did something illegal”
...
But - “offense” can ALSO mean something done is bad, but NOT illegal.
“He committed the offense of calling the boss by her first name.”
“His offense was that he showed up late.”
(It means the behavior is insulting)
!!
Sometimes we use crime to describe bad (non-criminal) behavior too
“It’s a crime to always be so late”
Or we use crime to describe someone being unbelievably good or beautiful or handsome.
“It’s a crime to be that handsome.”
“It’s a crime to look this good.”
😄
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They're similar. Crime is usually with respect to the law (범죄 같이). Offense can also be used in this way, but it can also be used in non-criminal contexts, for example when social rules are broken (모욕적인 거). For example, I would refer to murder, burglary, and assault as crimes. I would refer to less serious (but still negative) things like traffic or parking violations, saying a racist or sexist slur, or breaking a school dress code as offenses.
Sorry for the bad Korean.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A crime is doing something that is against the law.
All crimes are offenses in the eyes of the government, but there are many victimless crimes that citizens would not consider offensive.
There are also offenses that are not crimes (being rude, mean, hateful).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Korean