Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Arabic
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between certain certainly and exact exactly and could you please give me some examples of sentence so that i can be better to understand? ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
Certain (adjective) means to be sure while
Certainly (adverb) means definitely
"Are you certain they will catch the thief?"
"Certainly, there is enough evidence to catch him"
Exact (adjective) means to be precise without guessing
Exactly (adverb) means something is precise without a doubt
"The woman remembers the exact day she met him"
"They met on November 5th, 2011 and got married exactly 2 years later on November 5th, 2013"
I just realized how hard it is to tell the difference but I hope this helps 😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
They don't mean the same thing so you can only use exact there but if you say "on a certain day" it can mean any day, you don't know the day
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)