Question
Updated on
21 Apr 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
S1. Don't get him onto the bus.
S2. Don't put him onto the bus.
Do both sentences S1 and S2 mean the same thing?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
@AnalyticalEnglish yes, put is more possessive than get i think.
you put your child on the bus, usually
i will get my friend on the bus.
it would be odd to put my friend on the bus.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@vnellessen
thanks a lot!!
By the way, are both sentences S1 and S2 correct English? if so, what do they mean in other words?
- English (US)
@AnalyticalEnglish in formal writing "get" is not a well accepted word to use as there are too many meanings.
get can mean acquire
get can mean go to or go on, as in your example
"don't place/put him onto the bus"
"don't make him go in the bus"
it can mean understanding:
"i get it now".
it can mean to reach
"don't let him get to the end"
put is placing. when you put the pencil on the table you are placing it on the table.
sorry for the lengthy response.
both ways of s1 and s2 informal speech are acceptable. But, as for formal english writing, neither are great.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Korean
@vnellessen
J1. He got the dishes onto the table.
J2. He put the dishes onto the table.
As for J1, was it not necessarily "he" who placed the dishes onto the table?
I think that J2 must mean that "he" placed the dishes onto the table, but J1 doesn't seem to necessarily mean that "he" placed the dishes, but "he" ordered another to place them.
Do I catch the difference between J1 and J2, and the meaning of "get"?
And am I right?
- English (US)
@AnalyticalEnglish yes you are interpreting correctly.
well done!
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@vnellessen
Thanks a lot!!
But I'm worrying if u really understand what I explained because my English is so bad. Could you explain the distinction?
I'm very sorry, but just for double checking
- Korean
And is my reasoning explaining why "get" is not a good word to use in sentences J1 and S1?
- English (US)
yes. j1 implies he had some sort of difficulty or he ordered someone to put them on the table. just as you stated.
example of difficulty: he had 25 dishes of different shapes and sizes. He got the dishes on the table. (he accomplished a goal)
j2 is better because put makes more common sense.
Was this answer helpful?