Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between remain and keep ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Remain is an intransitive action (the thing itself is doing it). It means to stay behind.
Keep is a transitive action. You are doing it to something.
You can remain at home, but not keep at home.
You can keep money, but you can't remain money.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
how about this case?
1 The students kept quiet during the lesson.
2 The students remained quiet during the lesson.
- English (US)
@kazu1212 I'm sorry, keep can be both transitive and intransitive.
When used transitively, there is an object.
e.g. Keep your phone.
When used intransitively, it's the same as remain, and the meaning is "continue".
keep quiet = remain quiet = continue being quiet
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
I understand what you explained. thank you so much!