Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2021
- Italian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between talk to friends and talk with friends ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They are the same.
The word "with" means all the people are doing it together equally, and the word "to" means you are the one doing it towards them. But when you are talking to people, both forms work, because it is always assumed that everyone is talking together equally.
When you are talking to things that aren't people, such as dogs or walls, the words have different meanings. "I was talking to my dog" means I was speaking, and my dog was not. But "I was talking with my dog" means the dog was also speaking equally, which does not make sense. "I was talking to a wall" mean you are the only one talking, but "I was talking with a wall" means the wall was also talking.
So, when it is with people, both forms work. But when it is not with people, the forms are different.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian