Question
Updated on
25 Feb 2017
- English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Swedish
Question about Portuguese (Brazil)
How do you say this in Portuguese (Brazil)? see you next time
Answers
Read more comments
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Até a próxima! (common)
Até mais ver! (not very common nowadays but correct)
Até mais! (common, comes from the 2nd expression☝)
"Vejo-te/Vejo você na próxima vez" would be the translation (word by word) but we don't say it at all.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
ate a próxima it could be formal it mean you don't know when you and other people will see each other again.. ate logo .it mean the same thing like I said before. it is like see you later.even though you are saying good bye to someone it doesn't mean you will see them soon ! it is just the polite way to say bye to. I hope you like it
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Até a próxima = formal.
Até mais = Informal
Was this answer helpful?