Question
Updated on
22 Apr 2021
- English (US)
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
German
Question about German
How do you say this in German? What is the plural of „barfuß“?
Is „nackte Füße“? Do People say that?
He went bare feet all the way to the top of the hill and down again!
Answers
Read more comments
- German
Barfuß isn’t singular or plural.
Your sentence would be:
Er ist barfuß den kompletten Weg bis nach ganz oben auf den Hügel und wieder herunter gegangen.
Or
Er ist mit nackten Füßen den kompletten Weg bis nach oben auf den Hügel und wieder herrunter gegangen.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- German
@Curtis13
You don’t say that. Any German speaker would understand what you’re saying but „bloßen Füßen“ is not something you would use on a daily basis.
It is like: He opened the coconut with „bloßen Füßen“.
„Mit bloßen Füßen“ is something that’s unrealistic, almost impossible to succeed with.
How could you open a coconut by only using your bare feet? Right?
There’s probably a rule but I don’t remember.
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Curtis13
It depends on where you are (in Germany) too.
For example if you’re in Northern Germany nobody uses that.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Angelina_Asztalos Vielleicht also:
A: Er ist so stark, er hat mit seinen bloßen Händen ein Telefonbuch in zwei gerissen!
B: Was ist ein Telefonbuch?
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Iguanaman
"Barfuß" is an indeclinable adjective. Other examples are: prima, super, klasse, lila, rosa.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@Angelina_Asztalos Der duden kann sagen 'mit bloßen Füßen'. Please, have a look at:
https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/barfusz
z. B. auch realistisch: 'Bei dieser Sportart verteidigt man sich mit bloßen Füßen.' i. S. v. 'unbeschuht'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?