Question
Updated on
6 May 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I feel sorry 'to' you and I feel sorry 'for' you ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Turkish
"I feel sorry for you." is the correct usage.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Turkish
@hhoc2000 Some verbs take "for" some take "to" some take "at" etc. You kind of have to memorize, but you get used to them after a while.
I'm accustomed to her random tantrums.
I'm surprised at the fact that you invited me.
I felt sorry for her after what happened to her.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
Thank you very much, but.
1. I mean the exact difference in nuance and meaning between those 'to' and 'for'.
For what reason and meaning in 'for' does this 'feel sorry' go only with 'for'?
2. And I'm also curious if 'feel sorry to' is 100% incorrect in any cases..
- English (US)
- Turkish
@hhoc2000 As i said, there is no meaning behind it. Some verbs take "to" some take "at" some take "for". English language doesn't have a logic for prepositions. You have to memorize them, they will come to you with time.
"Feel sorry to" can only be used as "I am/feel sorry to hear that."
You can't say "I feel sorry to you." This is completely incorrect. "for" should be used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean