Question
Updated on
8 May 2021
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Japanese
What does 動詞+がちになる mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
「~がち」=tend to.
He tends to oversleep.=彼は寝坊しがち。
We often use 名詞+しがち.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Becoming tend to
-がち = tend to
-になる = become
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
〜する傾向がある
または〜になることが多い
という意味です。
tend to +動詞と似ています!
Was this answer helpful?