Question
Updated on
10 May 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between in a moment and soon ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
In a moment is usually right away, moments or minutes away.
Soon can be minutes away but can also be days/weeks away.
You can say “I’m going to Japan soon”, but you can’t say “I’m going to Japan in a moment”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
"Soon" is much more vague.
Here's an example.
A) I've been waiting a week for you to send me the pictures I paid for. When will they get here?
① B) Soon. (→ This could mean "in a couple days")
② B) In a moment. (→This definitely means sometime today. In fact, you can assume it means in less than an hour.)
If B were to say "in a moment" in this context, it would mean that either 1) He knows where the post delivery man is, or 2) He is going to send the pictures by email, and is about to send them.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@Kizanet Nice answer! It wasn't there when I started typing mine.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)