Question
Updated on
10 May 2021
- Japanese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Irish
Question about English (UK)
What does indirect mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- English (UK)
Something that isn’t direct, not going straight to the point, or not having a clear connection.
“We took an indirect route”
Is one way to use it.
Hope that was easy to understand
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
- English (UK)
It means that it is not straight to the point. For example, in an argument “Stop being indirect” would mean to stop avoiding and be direct.
However, this word does change based on context, for example “This will have an indirect effect on the economy”. In this context it would mean that it wasn’t directly caused by it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese