Question
Updated on
10 May 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
Please show me example sentences with pipe down as a slang . Tell me as many daily expressions as possible.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
pipe down, will you, i'm on the phone.
pipe down or I'll drag you off by that rat-tail of yours.
pipe down, i'm trying to listen to the news.
will you children pipe down and go to sleep?
will you please pipe down, you two? i'm trying to read!
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Usually used as a more polite but still firm “shut up.”
Otherwise just creative writers using to sound more “real” and failing miserably.
“The boys jumped on the bed for ten minutes, yelling all the while. I could finally think after they piped down.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I told the children to pipe down.
John would not pipe down.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Natsg@heckjeffrey@rigid so the slang meaning of pipe down means to shut up??
I thought it had a sexual slang meaning???
Deleted user
@HDGD sexual? uhh maybe on urbandictionary. curious, what made you think so? haha
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@HDGD, no, not that I am familiar with. But without “down” there may be. This is my best resource: https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term.... No one I know says it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Spain)
@Natsg oooh ok got it.. can u please do me a favor can u write an example sentence with both meanings please
- English (US)
The Urban Dictionary link had some examples.
In sexual sense, most common for a man to say, “I laid some pipe with her.”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?