Question
Updated on
11 May 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? passengers-by meaning and I will be glad if you give me some examples
Answers
Deleted user
11 May 2021
Featured answer
@brendaely1204 you mean "passer-by"? It's someone who happens to be passing by something. For example, "The passer-by made note of the bank robber's license plate number." "A passer-by helped the woman up who had fallen down."
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@brendaely1204 you mean "passer-by"? It's someone who happens to be passing by something. For example, "The passer-by made note of the bank robber's license plate number." "A passer-by helped the woman up who had fallen down."
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@wert1234 ohhh now it's clear, it is because I saw an example and it was written like this "passengers-by" and I tried to find the meaning and I didn't find anything, hahha now I know why, thank you so much 😁
Deleted user
@brendaely1204 haha I hate when that happens. you're welcome 😁
Was this answer helpful?