Question
Updated on
28 Sep 2015
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does sketchy mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
I want to say it's another way of saying "unusual/weird/fishy/suspicious ". However, I think another native can give a better definition. ^^
Also, what comic is this? It looks familiar
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
Ah, I love explaining this word! It's so difficult to explain the exact meaning, but I love the word so much. It's so useful.
Ok, so sketchy means that something appears unsafe, but this is a guess or gut feeling instead of fact.
A sketchy looking restaurant is a dirty looking restaurant that looks like it might give you food poisoning or that they might be selling drugs out of the back. But it could also just be an old building and it actually has amazing food.
A sketchy neighborhood is one where you feel like you might get mugged or shot. Or maybe the street lights are just burned out right now.
A sketchy bathroom is one that looks so dirty you hesitate to use it. But maybe it was cleaned this morning and it just has a really ugly design.
A sketchy bridge is one that looks old and like it might break while you're standing on the middle of it, but you don't actually see any cracks in the wood, so it's PROBABLY fine.
That was probably too many examples, but I really do love this word ^^
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese