Question
Updated on
13 May 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between puppy and pup ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@babiMiura So puppy means a juvenile dog .And pup the noun is young dog. Example , a young wolf,seal,rat,or other mammal that give birth to young.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
queria tanto saber ingles, eu nao consegui entender oque vc disse mesmo colocando no tradutor 😢
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
eu falo portugues, mas consigo entender um pouco de espanhol
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
O voy a tratar de traducir a portugués ok
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
Então, cachorro significa um cachorro jovem. E cachorro, o substantivo é cachorro jovem. Por exemplo, um jovem lobo, foca, rato ou outro mamífero que dá à luz filhotes. I didn’t means to say dog but the first one is puppy and the other one is pup no quise decir perro peor el primero es perrito y el último donde dice perro es cria no perro
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
muito obrigado pela ajuda 😁 agora eu consegui entender. Muito obrigado mesmo
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@babiMiura sim algo assim mas filhote é a mãe Not filhote pup the mother of the puppy
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)