Question
Updated on
13 May 2021
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
does regard means to consider?? I know there's more meanings but for now I'm just asking for this one .. so does regard means to consider something like an idea or consequences or options???
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It can, but it is generally only used in the negative. "Without regard for their safety"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
Regarding what, if i may ask, am i considering? This is good use of regard, in a sentence. It's a call to attention, of consideration, i suppose. :-)
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
@HDGD By in the negative, I mean you only use it with a word that flips the meaning of regard (without is the only example I can think of right now, but I think there are a few others). If not used with a negative, it does generally does not mean "considering" and instead used to specify a topic.
"Regarded" on the other hand means more "thought of as" or "evaluated".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
@Shadowcalen1 can u show me once again an example sentence .. two if u can so I can Understand this better please