Question
Updated on
14 May 2021
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
Question about English (US)
PLEASE HELP!! 🙏 1) when taking pictures of your freinds, how to ask a stranger who is ruining the view/suddenly appearing while the photo is being taken to move aside for a few moments?
2) What should I say when I'm taking a picture of someone with famous tourist attractions and I want to tell them that they're blocking their object of interest or it would be better if they moved aside or stood by some specific object or on the other side of a building, tree etc because garbage or harsh sunlight for example is ruining their photo?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
1) 'Excuse me' or 'Pardon me.' When addressing a stranger and asking for a favor I'll be very, very polite.
"Excuse me! I'm sorry to bother you, but would you mind stepping to the side for a moment? You're in my picture. Thank you!"
--
2) Now it's appropriate to be more casual/informal, whether it's my friend or even a stranger I'm taking a photo for.
"Move to your right a couple feet, you're blocking the statue."
"Why don't you stand next to that tree there? Then we don't have to worry about the sun."
"Scoot over a bit so the trash can isn't in the pic."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
You could simply say "Excuse me. I'm trying to take a picture (or a photo) and you are in the way. Could you please step aside? Could you please move out of the way?
As long as you were polite it would be fine. Most people would move. Without making a big deal out of it. it happens a lot I think.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
1. "Excuse me. Could you step to the left (for example). I want to take a photo of my friends. Thanks."
"Excuse me. Could step back for a moment. I want to get a photo of the my friends. Thanks."
2. "You need to step to the (left, right, etc.). You are blocking the (statue, fountain, etc)."
"Can you move to the (left,right)? I want to cut that trash can out of the shot."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
This is what I personally might say in these situations, while trying to be extra polite:
1) Excuse me. Would you please mind moving a bit so that we can take a quick picture? Thank you!
2) Hi! Do you mind if I give you some advice about how to take a better picture of this? I noticed that...(tell them what is wrong) and by doing this (give solution), you can get a much better photo.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?