Question
Updated on
16 May 2021
- Spanish (Venezuela)
- Spanish (Colombia)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between spin, rotate and turn ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
They all have the same meaning, but turn can mean change directions. I turn left = giro a la izquierda
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
Turn and rotate are similar but turn is used more casually.
For example, I would say "Turn your face to the left" and not "rotate your face to the left"
"Turn" could also mean you're moving forward and you need to change directions, like "turn left on the next street"
"Rotate" can be used when the object is staying in the same place but will be moved or will be facing another way. For example, rotate your shoulders.
Spin is usually used for something that turns in a full circle.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
from my experiencia, they all can be used in place of each other
en mi experiencia, Los términos pueden usar de manera intercambiable
Was this answer helpful?