Question
Updated on
17 May 2021
- Spanish (Mexico)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between "I can't stay calm in such place" and "I can't stay calm in such a place" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The sentences are identical; can you edit your post?
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@twitchy No they're not, I'm trying to know if there's any difference (be it in nuance, formality or meaning) between "such [noun]" and "such a [noun]" in contexts like these.
- English (US)
They have the same meaning but "such place" sounds a bit more rude as if you are angry at the specific place you are in. But I never hear anyone say this. "such a place" seems less rude because you are talking about all places similar to the one you are in. It is a lot more natural.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@HanyuuFurude I’m sorry, I completely missed that!
I think the use or omission of “a” is just a matter of grammar. So, “I can’t stay calm in such place,” isn’t grammatically correct, but, “I can’t stay calm in such places,” is grammatically correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)