Question
Updated on
18 May 2021
- Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
German
Question about German
How do you say this in German? (Sturmgeschütz III)StuG III
I wana know pronunciation,stug drei? stag drei?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- German
It is pronounced like this: "schtuk drei" (I've written it as it is pronounced, obviously it's not written correctly)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- German
@taka20210503 Yes, pretty much. Although since it's "G" in "StuG III" the "K" sound is more soft than in "Stuka"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- German
- Japanese
cuz Japanese call Stug totsugekihou 突撃砲
突撃totsugeki assault
砲hou gun(石 mean stone)
突→凸 both totsu
According to my sources, it seem that 3突(santotsu)is also used.
this matter is super super minor slang, so I don't know well why 突→凸 cuz kawaii? or like a panzer like u said.lol
Jagdpanzer 駆逐戦車 kuchiku sensha
anti-tank Self-propelled artillery(gun)対戦車自走砲 taisensha zisouhou
etc...
by the way it seems that 3凸(2凸、4凸)is used as buff on mmorpg.
All is unclear, cuz these are slang.
do u stretching tu of StuG? so schtu-k?
thx
- English (US)
- German
@taka20210503 Thanks for explaining! :D
No, personally I don't stretch the U sound. But I wouldn't necessarily say stretching it is wrong. I think it comes down to regional perference or accent.
Was this answer helpful?