Question
Updated on
1 Mar 2017
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between previous husband and former husband ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Russian
They are synonyms though slightly different. Both "Previous" and "former" mean "the one before". Let's say you had 5 husbands, and now you're married to the 6th. So the husband #5 is going to be "former". The difference is that "previous" isn't usually used in this context. Btw, every of the 5 husbands you had is going to be previous.
In this particular case neither "previous" nor "former" would suit. "Ex-husband" is much better. Both "ex" and "former" mean that a person has completed something or a situation / relationship has ended. The difference between the two lies in how it ended or was completed. "Ex" means that it was completed negatively, "former" means that it was completed quite well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
two children by my previous husband
two children by my former husband
Which one is correct?
- English (US)
- Filipino
@teddybear0417 first one implies the girl is remarried, the second implies she was married at least once
Was this answer helpful?