Question
Updated on
2 Mar 2017
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I want to go to bed soon. and I want to go to bed fast. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Mongolian
- Russian Near fluent
If you use 'soon' then you will be meaning: I want to go to bed after a short amount of time.
If you use 'fast' then, I think, the movement, the motion you do to go bed will be fast.
I think most people wouldn't mind. At the end, both of them basically mean the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
When you are tired and want to go to bed quickly, what expressions do you use?
- English (US)
- Mongolian
- Russian Near fluent
I wanna go to bed as soon as possible. I wanna go to bed fast. So.. both. I think using ' fast' expresses more desperation.
Was this answer helpful?