Question
Updated on
4 Jun 2021
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
-
Afrikaans
Question about Spanish (Mexico)
When referring to hair color and eye color, how do you say brown hair and brown eyes?
Also, what does morena mean? Doesn’t morena mean someone with dark skin? I’ve heard it be used for white people with dark hair too.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
Cabello castaño, ojos cafés, morena means cinnamon colored skin ☺️,
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
I don't think I've heard morena for someone with dark hair, could be a regional thing, I'm from cdmx
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Mexico)
Brown hair: Cabello café, Cabello castaño
Brown eyes: Ojos castaños, ojos cafes u ojos marrones
Morena is like brown skinned or tanned skin
Was this answer helpful?