Question
Updated on
10 Jun 2021
- English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
What does 长 in 长相 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
长 can generally be understood as "grow", and 长相 is "the appearance that one grows (into)", i.e., one's natural appearance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
长 means "to grow", e.g.
1. 他长大了。[He has grown up].
2. 他长成了一个大高个儿。[He has grown into a very tall man.]
相 means "image"/"appearance", e.g.
1. 她相貌不错。[She has a good appearance.]
2. 这些桌子的卖相不太好。[The appearance of these tables are not appealing to buyers.]
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
@Li_Helen
他长相不错:He is good-looking.
他长相丑陋:He is ugly.
长相不是最重要的:Appearance is not the most important thing.
他有一副奇特的长相:He has a strange appearance.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?