Question
Updated on
12 Jun 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Last weekend, I was just at home, watched TV and then hooked up with my friends.
Does it sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"hook up with" someone means to have sex with them. You probably meant "hang out" which means spend time with someone.
"...then hung out with my friends"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@rosy_choy
Last weekend, I stayed home, watching TV, then went out with my friends.
Sonetimes "hooked up" sounds a bit sexual.
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
@rosy_choy
I think that the phrase might have worked, 25 years ago, but the meaning has shifted to it's often being sexual. Slang meanings shift, fairly frequently, of course.
"I met up with my friends", sounds more clear (and not potentially embarrasing!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
- English (US)
Hook up means have sex. So you don't wanna use that unless you're having a one night stand with someone.
Hang out means meet some friends.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese