Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
What does too much trouble mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Depends on the context. It can mean not worth the effort. "We could repaint the car, but it will be too much trouble", or it can mean don't trouble yourself, "I would love a glass of iced tea if it is not too much trouble"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Italian
It’s too much to have to deal with. It’s a lot of (extra) work.
Like if someone’s lazy maybe tying their shoes may be too much trouble.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Italian
@yuuffy Maybe there isn’t a good translation. For example in Chinese I would probably say something like 麻烦, but when I put that through a translator to Japanese it just translates to トラブル which is a loan word and which I don’t think is as accurate, so I don’t know.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Italian
@yuuffy I meant maybe there isn’t a word for it in Japanese. When I put the word I would say in Chinese into a translator to Japanese it just said it translates to トラブル. I don’t know if it’s accurate though.
A single word that’s kind of similar to “too much trouble” in English is “troublesome”, maybe that makes more sense?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@aly26451
I don't understand English very well.So I mean,I'm not sure your reply meaning because it's difficult for me.
But,thank you.
- English (US)
- Italian
@yuuffy
I’m sorry, I don’t know how to say it in Japanese. Maybe a translator can give you a rough translation?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese