Question
Updated on
Deleted user
14 Jun 2021
Closed question
Question about English (US)
per = according to
not 'per' for 'per a day'
in this case, how do you use 'per'
according to her ~
per her??
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
If you’re talking about people it would be “per person”
If it’s an individual person you would say “according to her”
Per is only used to refer to multiple things or people that each have or get the same amount of something.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I'm not quite sure why but "per her" sounds weird, especially in speech but in *formal* writing, I think it's OK but even then, I would use it like this ---> "per her suggestion", "per her statement", etc.
I would stick with "according to her", "according to what she says (said)", etc. if I'm speaking to someone.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@whispersthewind@StopAAPIHate 'per your conversation with our customer service department, ' in this context, it's according to, when can I use 'per'?
- English (US)
@ttlearner What you wrote (per your conversation with our customer service department) is correct because it's formal and business English.
The way you used it is used more often in the written language than spoken.
And outside of formal/non-business/non-legal situations? Avoid it.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@StopAAPIHate so if it's not a person, it can be used? if they're 'a thing or things', then per ~ = according to ~? and got it, very formal, used in written english
- English (US)
@ttlearner No, it can be used but in writing, mostly.
Let's say you are a manager at a customer service department for some company.
Your notes (written notes) can say, "per rep (representative) Andy, the customer requested expedited shipping" or something like that but mostly in writing.
But "per her" still sounds weird to me -- probably they both have the -er sound. lol.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@StopAAPIHate ah!! so per Mr.~ , like that in written english only, got it!! thank you so much!! :)