Question
Updated on
14 Jun 2021
- Russian
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between insert and paste ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Insert" means to put something inside something else. The "insert" key on a keyboard is not used often. It toggles whether new text automarically erases old text after it.
"Paste" literally means to attach with glue. In computers, it means to create a copy of the object or text stored in the clipboard.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?