Question
Updated on
2 Dec 2014
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
Question about English (US)
"His courtesy was somewhat extravagant."
What does "extravagant" mean? Does it mean unusual?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thank you, Potato. I'm not sure if I get it completely. Do you mind putting it easier? :))
- English (US)
"Extravagant" would be used to define very formal dances or maybe an expensive piece of jewelry. It is like a larger version of fancy if that makes sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
I think I get it now, thank you so much for further explaining!
- English (US)
Extravagant means something beyond normal. An extravagant dance is very fancy. An extravagant person might wear lots of fancy clothes, jewelry, go to expensive events, and such. In your example sentence is means he was more courteous than expected or needed.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Tessa, thank you so much for taking the time to detailedly explain this. Very helpful so that I totally get it now, much appreciated!!