Question
Updated on
18 Jun 2021
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does There is a huge circular imprint of some partition that has been torn out. "What used to be here?" "The electric chair"
→ What does 'some partition' mean here? mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
If I understood the context correctly, you have to think of this given place as a division of many sub-areas (or partitions), one of these partitions ("some", denoting imprecision) has been torn out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Verbran sorry to bother you but this is the whole passage. could u explain the meaning of that sentence if u dont mind?
- English (US)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
@hilac It seems to be exactly what I said, my friend. It was a prison, so prisons are often divided into many blocks (cells, office rooms, etc.), which are called "partitions" in this text.
On the third floor, some part of the area was probably demolished. That's where the electric chair used to sit.
Did I answer your question?
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean