Question
Updated on
18 Jun 2021
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Italian
Question about English (US)
What does Been mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It means "to be" in a sense only in the past. Or the continuing past/present.
Have you ever been to Paris? No, I've never been there before.
I've been sick now for a whole week and I still don't feel better.
You have been the best friend a person could want.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Obrigado,mas o Been tem que estar junto com o have ?ou não?
- English (US)
@Jorclsilva Not sure what you said because I don't understand Portuguese.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
Sorry,Does "Been" have to be with "Have" ? or not?
- English (US)
You have to use some form of have/has.
I am a teacher.
I was a teacher.
I have been a teacher.
He has been a teacher.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)