Question
Updated on
19 Jun 2021
- Vietnamese
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
Many movie starts find it challenging to be followed by the paparazzi everywhere they go.
or
Many movie starts find it IS challenging to be followed by the paparazzi everywhere they go.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@rosy_choy
Stars, not starts 😁
Many movie stars find it challenging to be followed... this is how everybody says it. The other option doesn't sound terrible, but the first one is best
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese
@isthmus_x I feel a little confused coz you really dont need a verb "IS" behind IT? this is my old question😅 Are there any rules for it?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@rosy_choy
Again, this way of speaking kind of adapt the way that people used to speak hundreds of years ago. You are correct that most normal speech would have all the correct prepositions, but sometimes we like to talk in the way that our ancestors did.
"I find it...." is probably the most common form of this. Most people feel very comfortable using this form
I think it strange that he doesn't call us immediately - this is less common, these days. It used to be very normal about 100 years ago. Not many people speak like this now
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamese