Question
Updated on
23 Jun 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
“I’m proud of myself “
I want to know the sentence’s nuance clearly.
Because in Japan if people say like that sounds like kids.
Like “ I want to people respect me!listen what I did!!”
But I think it’s not like that to native speakers. I really want to know it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
it usually means you're just proud of what you did, not showing off. it's just self compliments to be better about yourself though it may come off like that to some people but it's generally a good thing to say.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
In English people will say they’re proud of themselves if they accomplish something.
For example:
• I finally graduated university, I’m so proud of myself.
• I am proud of myself for finally getting a job.
• I am proud of myself for learning a new language.
• I got my drivers license, I’m so proud of myself.
• My sister bought her first apartment on her own, so she feels proud of herself.
• I am proud of myself for getting promoted at my job.
• I am proud of myself for finally sticking up for myself to my mean boss.
• Sometimes I focus too much on my work so I am proud of myself for finally taking a day off and spending time with my friends.
~
So yeah, this phrase is most often used by people when they have accomplished something that was difficult for them to do.
They don’t necessarily mean that they want other people have to listen to them or give them extra respect because of what they did ... they’re simply acknowledging their own accomplishment and being happy for themselves.
I hope this makes sense 🙆🏻♀️. I understand what you mean that this phrase sounds weird in different languages/cultures. Western culture does emphasize individualism quite a lot so maybe that’s why this phrase seems more natural in English?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@shizu26ka
It's not childish because "I'm proud of myself" is usually used after you struggled.
Like if you recovered from an addiction or mental illness. Maybe even breaking a bad habit.
For example, my mother was an alcoholic. She hasn't drank alcohol in 2 years. If she said "I'm proud of myself" it means she's happy with her progress.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@shizu26ka
There is another way to say it:
I take pride in the fact that I have……..
I take pride in having (done)……..
That puts the focus on the accomplishment itself, where it belongs. This is much less “self-serving” than “I am proud of myself”
One should be proud of one’s accomplishments. It’s just a matter of how to express it, just as you have said
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?