Question
Updated on
Deleted user
23 Jun 2021
Question about English (US)
I think it's very weird even disrespectful that to the dead loved one is called "bonehead". This is the whole sentence:
"Never seemed to take life seriously but did. Always was laughing. When the chips were down, you could count on him. I miss him more than words can say. I love you bonehead 😥 From your older brother, me. "
This was some memorial site
Answers
- English (US)
Sometimes, insults like this can be used in an affectionate or loving way between two people who are close.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa
If you really love someone, it's normal to call them by some horrible name. It shows how much you care.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Okay, if that's the case then I guess it's fine when the older brother from the movie Big hero 6 said "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" (after the younger one did some dangerous and illegal stuff) Have you seen the movie by the way?
Deleted user
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa I've seen the movie! It's pretty good.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@Yasmine_thesandwich That's great! :) And yes, it was fantastic movie! So, do you think that "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" said by Tadashi was just an affectionate or loving like you said? Not insulting at all?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa
Not really. I've heard a lot worse
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@isthmus_x Thanks :) Have you seen the movie Big hero 6? Or do you think without watching that was that "I hope you learned your lesson" offensive/insulting or malicious? Actually, I got the link here:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtmA7f7bCBU
- English (US)
@Babbaaabaa I think it was said in an affectionate way since they are brothers
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Bonehead is a good natured insult, if that makes any sense. It has to be said the right way and in the right context of course, otherwise it is just an insult. It is pretty tame.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
@C_Sunberg Did you mean "Yeah it was probably like a pet name he called him when he was alive" from the text above or that movie Big hero 6 and that scene: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NtmA7f7bCBU ?
- English (US)
I was talking about the text above.
"Stupid" might be a bit harsh but I have heard it used in a good way. For example some of the girls I hang out with might say, "Your so stupid," if I'm doing something silly to be funny and I take it to be good natured (I feel like that is just my friends though and that's not normal). At the same time if they said the same thing in an angry or bad tone of voice it would be really insulting to me.
With "bonehead" sometimes there are people who tend to be impulsive or sometimes have poor judgment and they know it, and they might have a friend who is more responsible by nature, so they don't mind being called bonehead because they need the reminders and it shows their friend really cares about them.
Sibling relationships can be complicated but, from my own experience, older brothers tend to be protective of their younger siblings and want them to make the right decisions, so they might tell them they're being a "bonehead" if they're making a bad decision.
These are just a couple examples, it really depends on the relationship. You can see how it is really nuanced. There could be some examples where bonehead is used when there is no sign of bad judgment, etc. but I don't know. Typically "stupid" would just be insulting. "Bonehead" is really of those contextual words whose use is hard to clarify.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- English (US)
Deleted user
Okay, thanks :) I'm glad it was just a pet name in the movie and the text above. :) Maybe I just don't understand this kind of language :D
- English (US)
It can be hard for a native speaker, so that's totally normal. If you watched the movie "Grown Ups" you might think all the friends don't like each other, but really they are just having fun. Sometimes people will say something like "I'm just razzing you," to make it clear they are just joking.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@C_Sunberg So did you mean that even though your native language is English, is even to you hard that is "bonehead" meant to be affectionate in the text above or the movie I talked about? Or what did you mean by that: "It can be hard for a native speaker, so that's totally normal."
- English (US)
Not necessarily for me personally in those specific cases, but sometimes it can be hard to know in some cases even for me. I would say it's becoming less and less common, so even a lot of younger native speakers might find it difficult to know if it is out of love or malice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@C_Sunberg Okay, thanks :) And you said that it's important to know the context. So like that movie the older one said in a friendly or normal tone that he hoped that his younger brother learnt from his mistakes: "I hope you learned your lesson, bonehead" And I can also think that that text above who said "I love you bonehead" to his dead younger brother it has to be said out of love. Still, I'm wondering why use these kind of words, why not for example "sweetheart"?
- English (US)
It really just has to do with their relationship. I'll be honest, I'm a guy and I wouldn't call my buddy sweetheart.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?