Question
Updated on
20 Jul 2021
- English (US)
-
Hebrew
-
Russian
Question about Hebrew
How do you say this in Hebrew? rewrite
as in: I wrote it once, made corrections, and will now write it over with the corrections
Answers
1 Aug 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
- Hebrew
@joseramirezz This *is* the correct term.
With all due respect, despite being native, my predecessor has already shown some embarrassing gaps in knowledge, of which this is yet another one.
Adding a ש to radices ("roots") in Hebrew invokes the sense of a repeated action, like the English "re-" particle
כ.ת.ב (לכתוב) - to write, ש.כ.ב.ב (לשכתב) - to rewrite
נ.ט.ע (לנטוע/לטעת) - to plant, ש.נ.ט.ע (לשנטע) - to replant
פ.ע.ל (להפעיל) - to activate, ש.פ.ע.ל (לשפעל)- to reactivate
פ.ר.ק (לפרק) - to disassemble, take apart, ש.פ.ר.ק (לשפרק) - to "redisassemble" ( usually in the sense of metabolize, i.e break molecules to their components and reassemble them as bodily materials)
etc..
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Hebrew
- English (US) Near fluent
Rewrite/Write it over = לכתוב מחדש
Pronunciation: Lichtov me-hadash
I will rewrite / Write it over - אכתוב מחדש
Pronunciation: Echtov me-hadash
Example:
I wrote it once - רשמתי את זה פעם אחת
Made corrections - עשיתי תיקונים
And will now write it over -
ועכשיו אכתוב מחדש
With the correct corrections -
עם התיקונים החדשים
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@English1999 Is there not another word, I think a verb, that means to "recopy" or such?
I heard it once . It is the simpler way of saying "I will redraft it"
- English (US)
@English1999 I have a question if I may ask. Why did you use רשמתי for I wrote it once instead of כָּתַבְתִּי ?
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (US) Near fluent
@joseramirezz Not that I can think of .. I’ll look it up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
- English (US) Near fluent
@HebrewDane They are very similar and are usually used interchangeably.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@English1999 OK. That's good to know. I am familiar with the word רשימה. I'll look up the verb. Thanks so much. I often learn things from other people's questions.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@English1999 I thought there was a variant of לכתוב that meant to rewrite it... (in hitpael or such?)
- English (US)
@English1999 How about: לְשַׁכְתֵּב
Is that better?
e.g.
I write a page of text
I sit down with my teacher, we correct it, make a lot of changes
I get up to go rewrite it cleanly, and I say: "אני עכשיו אשכתב"
Warm?
- Hebrew
- English (US) Near fluent
@joseramirezz I see what you’re saying, but for some reason it doesn’t sound so natural to me, in spite of the fact that it could be correct.
The verb לשכתב does mean “to rewrite”, but I usually hear this word in the following example:
“David, you can’t rewrite history”.
דוד, אתה לא יכול לשכתב את ההסטוריה
When you write a page of text, and you sit down with your teacher in order to make corrections, stick to לכתוב מחדש or the verb לרשום שוב
Other than the aforementioned example, I can’t really come up with a situation in which you could use the word לשכתב naturally.
Let me know if it’s clear!😄
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@T0ng0 תודה רבה!
התשובה שלך עִקְבִי עם מע שמורים שלי אומרים
אני אסיר תודה על תשובה שלך
התשובה שלך עִקְבִי עם מע שמורים שלי אומרים
אני אסיר תודה על תשובה שלך