Question
Updated on
24 Jul 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does what does the young man mean at the end of the story? The story is supposed to be funny. But I dont see it?Can anybody help? thanks! mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
the joke is pretty stupid now that i realize it. It’s a joke about how we use 1-12 o’clock. Some places use the 24hr format, but most country or city people use 12hr format, with the distinction of AM and PM.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
when Don said,“Isnt it later than that”,did he mean he didnt quite believe the young man and thought it must have been well later than twelve oclock because he was very hungry. But the young man was telling him how the people told their time of day. There was a miscommunition between them . Am I right?
- English (US)
Yeah it is a miscommunication. He misunderstood when he said later, as later than 12 on their watch would be impossible. It’s a bit of a weird joke, but it’s still a joke.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)