Question
Updated on
24 Jul 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
-
Korean
Question about English (US)
When you sing an English song, do you sometimes pronounce 'th' like 'd'? For example, let me pick up the beginning part of 'Shape of You':
THE club isn't the best place
To find a lover
So THE bar is where I go
THE's I wrote in capital letters. Are they pronounced like 'd'? In a YouTube video, a Japanese guy said so and I wondered if it's correct.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico) Near fluent
Shifting the 'th' to a 'd' sound is completely natural in English both when singing and talking. It's very common to hear it with people who soften consonant sounds when speaking English.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A voiced "th" can sound a lot like "d" when you say it fast, but it is still slightly different in standard US English. However, sometimes you really do pronounce "th" as "d" in southern and black vernacular English, which is why that song by 50 Cent is called "In da Club"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?