Question
Updated on
Deleted user
29 Jul 2021
Question about English (US)
I can’t understand what meaning the word
“all” of “realized all she is” in this paragraph.
I guess it means she is everything to him .
But I am not sure of it.
Could you please explain it to me?
Note:
This passage comes from
“A young man bent on a career “of
PART1 Book2
“An fortunate gathering “:
“The Brothers Karamazov “ by Dostoyevsky
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"realized all she is" is kind of like "he is seeing her for who she is" He sees the all the different aspects of her personality instead of seeing her as an employee. It's like he sees her as a woman now.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@fox_w_mulder
Thank you for explaining it plainly.
Thanks to you, I was able to understand it.
I appreciate you sparing me your time to help me:)