Question
Updated on
30 Jul 2021
- Arabic
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
Question about English (US)
is it natural? He had died before his dream became true
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
Match the tense: He had died before his dream had come true
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Arabic
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@hishamm the tense needs to match. @theycallmekeke <- their sentence is also right
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@hishamm can’t really make a statement about “every” situation with grammar
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
https://www.learngrammar.net/a/examples-of-past...
This site provides a list of examples, I hope that helps a bit.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Arabic
- English (US)
@hishamm I think your sentence is actually correct too, judging from the other sentences. The perfect tenses still confuse me to this day though. 😩
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?