Question
Updated on
1 Aug 2021
- Korean
- English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about Spanish (Spain)
Could someone help me translate this?
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
*They are talking with argentinian dialect.
▪️Hi, cute.
When we go out?
🔹I'm a man, asshole.
(he literally says: I have a penis)
▪️So why don't you change your perfil's name to Valentine instead of Valen?
(Valen can be a short name for a woman name, for example: Valentina)
▪️Son of bitch
▪️Anyway If I get a little drunk, you might look like a girl for my eyes. So be careful.
Intenté traducirlo con mi inglés no tan bueno.
Espero que se entienda.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@wachitooorevuelto if you don't mind, could you explain the last message(how it's translated that way)?
- Spanish (Mexico)
@IIQwakll
It would be like saying: When I get drunk I don't care about the gender, so I might think of/about you that way as if you were a girl.
(podría pensar en tener algo contigo si me emborracho con 3 cervezas)
Sorry for my bad english. Hope you can understand.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@wachitooorevuelto I guess my question wasn't clear. I meant to ask how ‘igual con 3 botellas encima medio que la pienso ojo’ was translated into ‘you might look like a girl for my eyes’
- Spanish (Mexico)
@IIQwakll Creo que mi traducción no fue precisa y correcta en esta parte, así que por favor traduzca estas dos oraciones:
[están en un español más entendible para su nivel]
>De todos modos si bebo 3 botellas (de alcohol o cerveza), podría considerar en tener algo contigo.
>De todos modos si me emborracho con 3 cervezas podría pensar en involucrarme contigo.
(“involucrar o tener algo contigo” se interpreta de una manera sexual).
Es decir, la persona del texto está diciendo que si bebe tres botellas del alcohol se le olvida el género o su heterosexualidad y podría considerar acostarse con un hombre.
Y la palabra “ojo” al final de la oración significa ten cuidado o está alerta.
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Chile)
- Spanish (Spain)
@IIQwakII
It was not literal (although it is not incorrect). It means that if he drinks three bottles (of alcohol), he would consider being with him.
My attempt of a very literal translation:
~ Probably drunk with three bottles I'd barely think about it (being with you).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
@wachitooorevuelto @geremiasvmolina
You’re the best, thank you!
You’re the best, thank you!