Question
Updated on
1 Aug 2021
- German
-
Finnish
Question about Finnish
"Totta mooses"
I think it means something like "damn right" but I don't understand the expression "mooses", perussuomalaiset ;-) , can you explain the expression to me?
Answers
Read more comments
- Finnish
Mooses is the biblical figure Moses. I don't know where the saying comes from.
Perussuomalainen is either an adjective meaning typical / normal Finnish <something>, or a political party ("perussuomalaiset" in t-plural).
The way your question is phrased sounds like you ask replies only from the people of that party :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- German
@joona kiitos!
Have you heared "totta mooses" before and ist the translation "damn right" nearly correct?
"perussuomalaiset " lol, it was meant ironically because I think this strange party thinks they are the only true Finns, which I find strange these days. I wanted to imply that I need help from really competent (true) Finnish native speakers with my question and at the same time made fun of this Party that says its fans and members are the only true Finns
I just found this Explantion in Google:
Slangisanakirjan mukaan "totta mooses" tarkoittaa ilman muuta, kyllä varmasti, totta kai. Sanonta on on esiintynyt 1970-luvulta lähtien. Mooses on ollut myös parrakkaan miehen yleisnimitys 1950- ja 60-luvuilla.
(Paunonen: Tsennaaks stadii, bonjaaks slangii. Stadin slangin suursanakirja. WSOY 2001)
Sanonnan alkuperä ei ole tiedossa. Voisi kuvitella että tarvittaessa painokasta vahvistusta jollekin asialle on otettu esiin vahva nimi Raamatusta. Mooseksen luonteenpiirteistä nostetaan usein esiin hänen uskollisuutensa ja luotettavuutensa.
Ota vielä yhteyttä Kotimaisten kielten tutkimuskeskukseen: http://www.kotus.fi/palvelut/ Totta mooses he osaavat antaa asiantuntevamman selvityksen.
terveisin iGS-toimitus
Helsingin kaupunginkirjasto
so it means certainly, of course so "damn right" seems to be a possible translation :-)
- Finnish
I think that's a good translation.
Yes, I've heard it used but it's not something I'd see anyone using seriously :)
And I agree that it's a bit weird for a political party to "hijack" a pretty common term like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?