Question
Updated on
1 Aug 2021
- Bengali
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
1: He is dedicated to helping the poor.
2: He has commited himself to doing this.
->Both sentences are correct. But what I don't understand is that what part of speech is 'helping' and 'doing' here? Are they verb or adjective? Thank you in advance
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Japanese
noun. You can refer to the concept called “gerunds”.
Was this answer helpful?
- Bengali