Question
Updated on
2 Aug 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What caused the accident ___ on the road.
B.were stones
D.was stones
What we need ____ .
A. is doctor
C. are doctors
Why? When What-clause is the subject of a sentence, do we use is or are?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first answer is B and the second answer is C.
look at whether the noun is plural or singular. If the noun is singular, use is. If it is plural or there is more than one noun, use are.
(examples)
Mary is excited about her first day of school. (Mary is singular.)
The dogs are playing in the backyard. (Dogs is plural.)
Eric's desk is too tall for him. (Desk is singular.)
Mrs. Price's students are noisy in the morning. (Students is plural.)
I hope that answered your questions!
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@OnClouds Your welcome!
I just spent a good while researching it.
if your book said D was the correct answer they were probably right.
I personally would say 'were' but that may not be correct.
It seems like people have different opinions on it.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@OnClouds
Stones caused an accident on the road.
They caused an accident on the road.
The stones were on the road.
There were stones on the road.
Was is incorrect because you cannot say “The stones was on the road”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
@CHRlSTOPHER Thanks. If there is another option- was stone, how should I choose?
What caused the accident ___ on the road?
A. was stone
B.were stones
D.was stones
- English (US)
@OnClouds
Were stones is correct or was a stone. To be honest, the structure of the sentence is unnatural.
It should say:
The stones on the road caused the accident.
or
There are stones on the road and they caused an accident.
To use “were” it would be written like this:
There were stones on the road earlier today, but they got removed because they were the cause of an accident.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?