Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does the phrase "you get it." mean in this conversation?
Brendan: Well, I hope I see you again.
Molly: Me too. When I see you again. Which I hope I do. Like you mentioned. You get it.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"get" means "understand" here
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I don't quite understand this too much myself, probably because the lack of context but it seems to me that, ''You get it.'' here means ''You understand me/ You know what I'm saying.''
Another example could be if a friend is having a hard time and another friend is trying to cheer them up. The conversation would go like this:
Friend 1: You know, I'm just so busy recently. With the kids and my job, I have no time for me anymore...
Friend 2: Yeah, it seems like nowadays, no one can make time for themselves anymore.
Friend 1: See, you get it.
Here, like the example you provided, it means ''You get me/You understand what I mean'' (due to maybe having experienced something like it before).
Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- Japanese