Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
What does Professor to a student
"I can tell you put a lot of thought into this paper." mean?
in this sentence, "paper" means "assignment for a student"
Where is the segments of this sentence?
I can tell "you put a lot of thought into this paper"
or
I can tell you "put a lot of thought into this paper." ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- Japanese
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
It’s a compliment, it means you did a nice job with the assignment.
I can tell “you put a lot of thought into this paper.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- Japanese
@keyke I believe the particle “that” is simply omitted. You’re right for the first half of your reply, but I’d still group the sentence the other way around.
I can tell (that) “you put a lot of thought into this paper”.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
@Truncation ohhh I see, I misunderstood what part of the sentence had to be grouped. Thanks ^^
Was this answer helpful?