Question
Updated on
4 Aug 2021
- Hebrew
-
Danish
-
Dutch
-
French (France)
Question about German
I noticed that the "nicht" is sometimes placed as the final word of the sentence but sometimes somewhere in the middle.
Can someone maybe give some examples to both cases?
I can sometimes understand where to put it but a few common phrases/ sentences would be very helpful and appreciated.
Thank you very much in advance!
Answers
Read more comments
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
When "nicht" is placed in the middle of a sentence it is normally to make something negative
e.g. Das ist richtig (that is right) -> Das ist nicht richtig (that is not right)
When placed in the middle of the sentence, "nicht" can function as a question particle.
e.g. Das ist wahr, nicht? (that is true, right?/isn't it?)
Putting it at the end of the sentence is uncommon in some dialects and common in others so you might hear it more or less depending on where you are.
I hope my answer was helpful and you get what I mean :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Hebrew
I think I understand. Thank you for answering my question. :)
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
@stirkistrakel absolutely no problem ask me if you end up not understanding anything I'll try to help
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
well, I think there is another case. I am not German btw so others can correct me, but I'm pretty sure of what I'm gonna say! :)
The other case in which you can put it at the end is when you switch the pronoun/subject
for example :
➡️"Das ist nicht richtig"
🔄"Richtig ist es nicht"
❌"richtig ist nicht es" is totally false.
another example where "nicht" is placed at the end :
"ich kenne deine Mutter nicht"
---> "nicht" is always placed after the object (deine Mutter)
"ich mag diese Käse nicht"
hope it helped (and hope it's correct :))
Was this answer helpful?
- German
- English (US) Near fluent
- Hebrew
@cleosns Hello. I know this answer is a year old but unfortunately I didn't notice it until now. It is actually a very helpful addition. Thank you very much!