Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
English (UK)
Question about English (US)
Is it OK to say "under hood", not "under the hood"? Never omit "the"?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You have to use a word between. Not always “the”.
Under the hood of the car was a kitten.
Please look under my hood to see if anything needs to be fixed.
Under the hood was a cat.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
The only time I can imagine using it without "the" is in a news headline.
"New app gives user clear view under hood" or something like that.
Or, like, an instruction manual:
"Place spring under hood"
Both of these are meant to sound robotic, with no room spent on words that are only there for grammar.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@us4gi thank you! I want to say "under hood" in our manual as a headline. So you mean it is not ok to repeat "under hood" in the text but its headline/section title?
- English (US)
You can put it in the body of a manual.
I meant "headline" of a news article only. (It's not used that way in the body of a news article.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
- English (US)
I mean you *don't have to* write "the".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese