Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2021
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does dark mean here? Thanks!
Answers
5 Aug 2021
Featured answer
- English (US)
It means not light in color. It’s a color that is closer to black than white.
Here’s a picture with light wood flooring on the left, and dark wood flooring on the right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift
Read more comments
- Spanish (Mexico)
- English (US) Near fluent
"Dark" in this sentence basically makes reference to the shade or tone which wood floors have, I mean, their color intensity, and not a particular color like black, green, red, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
It means not light in color. It’s a color that is closer to black than white.
Here’s a picture with light wood flooring on the left, and dark wood flooring on the right.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
Sent a gift