Question
Updated on
5 Aug 2021
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
Which one is grammatically correct?
He made a slant-eye gesture.
He made a slanted-eye gesture.
He made a slant eyed-gesture.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
The first two are correct.
You can only link to a noun from another noun, so it would have to be "eye-gesture".
Also, if you wanted to say "eye-gesture", it will be treated as a noun, so you have to use "slanted".
→ A slanted eye-gesture. (...Although this sounds like you're using only your eyes to make the motion.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?