Question
Updated on
9 Oct 2015
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Bulgarian
Question about English (US)
Present at the debate will be two principals of the school and some English teachers. Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
A little unnatural
You might want to try this: Present at the debate will be two of the school's (or schools', depending) principals and some English teachers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thx😊😊😊
- Simplified Chinese (China)
But when to "'s" and when to use "... of"?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
If the principals are both from the same school, use "school's principals". (This means that one thing -the school- has two things - principals.)
But if the principals are from different schools, use "schools' principals". (This means that two things -the schools- each own their own things - principals. We write schools' instead of adding another s at the end: schools's.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
Oh, sorry, I see what you mean. I choose to use " 's" instead of "of" to make it clear where the principals AND teachers come from (one school or two).
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Is there a difference between using "of" or"'s"?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Aha, now I kinda get it. "Two school's principals and teachers " means the principals and the teachers come from the same school, right?
- English (US)
A little unnatural
No, there's no real difference. Just for clarity or making the sentence flow smoother.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
Thx a lot😊😊